This Month’s Beat: ASTRO

It has become noticeably hotter now in the Philippines! And a great way to feel refreshed—other than a glass of halo-halo or sago-gulaman juice—is listening to new music. So we decided that it’d be wonderful to start summer with a monthly pick! Basically a featured artist of the month because why not? New music, new jams!

For March, KStreetManila introduces you to a boy group that isn’t just fresh but also full of irresistible charms! Meet Eunwoo, Rocky, Moon Bin, Sanha, Jin Jin and MJ—collectively known as ASTRO.

Probably unknown to many, ASTRO has already been in the entertainment industry for quite some time. Instead of releasing multiple teasers and images, Fantagio Music (that is also home to other K-Pop acts such as Hello Venus and 5urprise) went on slightly different marketing route by introducing the charms and acting chops of the group through their web drama, “To Be Continued”, opposite Kim Sae Ron. The web drama centers around ASTRO as a fictional band that is transported back in time before their debut with a slightly different turn-out when they bump into Kim Sae Ron’s character.

After doing a web drama, the boys also starred in their first reality show “OK! Preparations Finished” which focused on the group’s everyday life and preparations for their debut.

Web Drama? Check.

Variety Show? Check.

Through the web drama and variety show, ASTRO successfully established an audience of eager and excited fans waiting for their official debut. Then on February 23, ASTRO finally released their first mini-album “Spring Up” with the title song “Hide and Seek”. So, debut? Definitely a check.

ASTRO’s ages range from 23 to 15, which can be seen in their vibrant energy in their performances (the youngest is a 2000-liner and he will be turning sweet 16 this March 21!). And reading their profiles, they are not just your typical boy-next-door group. Check out their individual profiles below:

MJ

ASTRO_MJName: MJ

Birth Name: 김명준 Kim Myungjoon (read Kim Myeong-Jun)

Date of Birth:  March 05, 1994

Height/Weight: 175cm / 58kg

Blood Type: O

Favorite Marvel Character: Iron Man

Favorite Color: Mint

Hometown: Suwon, Gyeonggi Province

 What Makes MJ a Star: Moon Bin said that MJ can be a little bit weird or has that 4D personality. Watch out for MJ because he might be casted for doing variety shows!

Jin Jin

ASTRO_Jin JinStage Name: 진진 JinJin

Birth Name: 박진우 Park Jinwoo (read Park Jin-oo)

Nickname: Angelic Smile

Date of Birth: March 15, 1996

Height/Weight: 174cm / 63kg

Role: ASTRO’s Team Leader, Rapper, Dancer, Actor

Language: Korean, English, Basic Chinese

What Makes Jin Jin a Star: Only a few weeks since ASTRO’s debut, it has been announced that Jin Jin will be participating in the fifth season of Mnet’s hip-hop survival show, “Show Me the Money”. We can’t wait to see how he will showcase his rap skills and probably his other talents like beatboxing and drumming!

Eunwoo

ASTRO_EunwooStage Name: 차은우 Cha Eunwoo

Birth Name: 이동민 Lee Dong-Min

Nickname: 새벽알람 Morning Alarm

Date of Birth: March 30, 1997

Height/Weight: 183cm / 64kg

Blood Type: B

Specialty: Swimming, Acting, DJing

Music Instrument: Piano, Guitar & Violin

Role: Vocal, Dancer, Visual, Actor, Model

Language: Korean, English, Basic Japanese & Basic Chinese

Hometown: Sabon District, Gunpo, Gyeonggi Province

What Makes Eunwoo a Star: Eunwoo’s visuals isn’t only making head turns in Korea but also in China! In less than a week after their debut, Eunwoo has already received a casting offer for a drama to be filmed in China. Watch out for this next Hallyu star!

Moon Bin

ASTRO_Moon BinBirth Name: 문빈 Moon Bin

Nickname: 유노문빈 U-Know MoonBin, 빈이 Binnie, Sleepyhead

Date of Birth: January 26, 1998

Blood Type: B

Height/Weight: 180cm / 64kg

Hometown: Cheongju, Chungbuk (North Chungcheong Province), South Korea

Family: Father, Mother, Younger Sister (Moon SooA: YG Trainee, Unpretty Rapstar Season 2)

Specialty: Dance, Acting, Water Sport

Music Instrument: Piano

Role: Vocal, Dancer, Rapper

What makes Moon Bin a Star: Have you ever watched TVXQ’s “Balloons” music video? If you have, you probably could see the resemblance for he was the young Yunho of TVXQ in that music video! Later in 2009, he also acted as the young Kim Bum for “Boys over Flowers”! We are definitely looking forward to Moon Bin’s acting in the future!

Rocky

ASTRO_RockyStage Name: 라키Rocky

Birth Name: 박민혁 Park MinHyuk

Nickname: Chef Minhyuk, Dancing Machine

Date of Birth: February 25, 1999

Height/Weight: 176cm / 63kg

Hometown: Jinju, South Gyeongsang Province, South Korea

Specialty: Cooking Skills, Dance, Taekwondo, Choreographer

Role: Rapper, Dancer, Vocal

What Makes Rocky a Star: Talk about triple threat! A rapper, dancer and vocal for ASTRO, this boy is out to sweep every noona’s heart with his talents.

Sanha

ASTRO_San HaBirth Name: 윤산하 Yoon Sanha

Nickname: Beagle

Blood Type: AB

Date of Birth: March 21, 2000

Hometown: Seoul

Specialty: Flexible Body, Dancing, Fast Learning

Music Instrument: Guitar

Role: Vocal, Dancer, Youngest, Cutie

What Makes Sanha a Star: This millennial cutie can play the guitar really well having only mastered it in eight months. He also said to have a flexible body, which we can’t wait to see to be tested in variety shows!

But wait, things aren’t over yet! Now that you know the members, perhaps you might want to see them perform another of their signature songs “Puss in Boots (Cat’s Eye)” and try to identify who’s who!

True to their name, the future looks bright for these six wonderfully talented boys!

So, how do you find them so far? Tell us what you think in the comments below!