This Month’s Beat: BLACKPINK

Written by: Cheska de Ocampo / Featured photo by: Marvi Vitalis

KStreetManila is back with This Month’s Beat! Last summer, we featured the young and refreshing boy group, ASTRO, who have captured a lot of hearts in their recent visit for MBC Show Champion’s 200th episode special in Manila. This September, we are featuring another up-and-coming group who is taking the world by storm.

They are one of the trendiest girl groups right now—sweeping Korean and international music charts left and right, scoring top endorsement deals, and claiming their first music show win only 14 days after their debut. Composed of four lovely ladies, the group is composed of members from South Korea, New Zealand, Australia and Thailand. They are Jisoo, Jennie, Rosé, and Lisa – more collectively known as BLACKPINK.

The group is named “BLACKPINK” for what the two colors individually represent. Pink is usually associated for all things girly, while black is connected to toughness. What their name conveys is that “being pretty is not enough”. Although their concept is YG’s signature “girl crush”, these girls are ready  to kick some butt when it comes to their music. They debuted with two title tracks, the upbeat “BOOMBAYAH” and a light hip-hop “Whistle”, which were both an all-kill at the time of their release.

The ladies are actually no strangers to the K-Pop scene as they have been featured alongside labelmates, G-Dragon, Lee Hi, and iKON. Let’s get to know more the beautiful and talented ladies of BLACKPINK:

Jennie

jennie-kim-21

Name: Jennie

Birth Name: Jennie Kim (제니김)

Date of Birth:  January 16, 1996

Position: Rap, Vocal

Languages Fluent in: Korean, Japanese, and English

Education: ACG Parnell College, New Zealand

More about Jennie: If you would recall G-Dragon’s music video, “그XX (That XX)” in 2013, she is the girl that stars alongside him. She is also a very talented rapper as she was featured in “Special” by Lee Hi, “GG BE (지지베)” by Seungri, “Black” by G-Dragon. We can’t wait to hear more of Jennie’s raps in BLACKPINK’s future albums!

Lisa

lisa

Name: ปราณปริยา มโนบาล (Pranpriya Manoban) / Lalisa Manoban

Stage name: Lisa (리사)

Nickname: Laliz, Pokpak

Birthdate: March 27, 1997

Position: Rap, Dance

Pre-Debut Appearances:

  • She was labeled as “THE 5TH” in the dance video “WHO’S THAT GIRL???”
  • She appeared in Taeyang’s music video “Ringa Linga”
  • She is a model for YG’s fashion brand, NONAGON/NONA9ON

More about Lisa: Lisa may be the youngest in the quartet, but she definitely has a lot of charisma and stage presence! She is the first non-Korean to be accepted in YG when they held an audition in Thailand back in 2010. Did you know she is friends with GOT7’s BamBam and his sister? They go way back in a dance group called We Zaa Cool (WZC). (She even posted a photo congratulating BLACKPINK’s debut! Is it okay to silently wish for a dance collaboration?)

Jisoo

jisoo-2

Name: Kim Jisoo (김지수)

Birthdate: January 3, 1995

Position: Vocal

Pre-Debut Appearances:

  • Featured in Epik High’s music video “스포일러 (Spoiler)” & “헤픈엔딩 (Happen Ending)”
  • Featured in Hi Suhyun feat. Bobby’s music video “나는 달라 (I’m Different)”

More about Jisoo: Jisoo is certainly a pretty face as she scored numerous CF deals prior to the group’s debut. She modeled for Samsonite, Nikon, SMART School Uniform, and LG (with boy group labelmate, iKON). She also made a cameo on KBS’ drama, “The Producers” in episodes 4, 5 and 12. We hope to see her landing in a major role in the future!

Rosé

rose-1

Name: Park Chaeyoung (박채영)

Stage name: Rosé (로제)

English name:  Roseanne Park

Birthdate: February 11, 1997

Position: Vocal

Pre-Debut Appearances:

  • She was featured in G-Dragon’s song ”결국 (Without You)” from his mini album “One of a Kind”

More about Rosé: Rosé is without a doubt Korean, but she was born and raised in Australia. She was also the last member to join the group. Did you know that she is also talented in playing the guitar? We hope she would perform acoustic renditions of their songs in their live stages!

BLACKPINK is definitely on the road to superstardom. What do you think? Let us know in the comments below!

Cheska De Ocampo
Always up and about, Cheska was once asked if she always meets different people every single day. Well – not always – but almost because it is part of her job description and because she is actively involved in church. Having the opportunity to join KStreetManila, she combines two of her loves – writing and Korean culture. During her downtime (which somehow rarely happens), she is either scrolling through Twitter, writing for her blog, trying to be fit, reading a good book, or appreciating beauty and fashion.

Similar Articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Follow Us

44,305FansLike
790FollowersFollow
9,750FollowersFollow
4,220SubscribersSubscribe

Instagram

Advertisment
trazy.com

Most Popular

7 Korean Songs that Went Viral in the Philippines

You see it on TV. You hear it on the radio. And now, you see your non-K-Pop friend dancing along to a Korean song! What...

Ben&Ben hits Korean radio again, thanks to NCT Dream’s Renjun

Ben&Ben made it to Korean radio for the second time! NCT Dream's Renjun, who hosted the TBS eFM 101.3's show "Akdong Seoul," played Ben&Ben's song...

Mon Confiado stars in PH-set KR film “The Golden Holiday”

Filipino actor Mon Confiado is one of the stars of upcoming Korean film "The Golden Holiday" which is set in the Philippines! Confiado joins South...

What's On KStreetTV