This Month’s Beat: K.A.R.D.

It’s only February and here in KStreetManila, we are just blown away with the line-up of artists who are about to make a comeback. One of which is this co-ed group by DSP Media who landed fifth in the US iTunes K-Pop chart. Their debut music video Oh NaNa also landed fifth in the Most Viewed Music Videos in the US in December 2016. Co-ed groups are rare in South Korea and often end up in failure, but this group seems to want to change all that. KStreetManila presents our artist of the month of February – K.A.R.D.

K.A.R.D is composed of two female vocalists and two male rappers. The group actually hasn’t made their official debut yet, as they will be releasing two more project singles that with each having a hidden member featured. For Oh NaNa, it was Heo Young Ji, a former member of KARA. No word was released if these hidden members will also make their official debut with the group, but we guess that’s what makes the group more interesting.

K.A.R.D will be coming back on the 16th with their second pre-debut single, Don’t Recall.

kard-1

K.A.R.D.-Dont-Recall-B.M.-Teaser

Stage Name: BM (Big Matthew)

Real Name: Matthew Kim (English Name)/ Kim Jin Seok / Kim Woo Jin

Birthday: October 20, 1992

Card Name: ‘K’ for the King card

More about BM: BM is an absolute goofball who is just excited as we are for his own group. He leaves hilarious comments on his members’ Instagram accounts. Check out his Instagram @bigmatthewww .

j.seph_

Stage Name: J.Seph

Real Name: Kim Tae Hyung 

Birthday: June 12, 1992

Card Name: ‘A’ for the Ace card

More about J.Seph: Just like BM, J.Seph also appeared in a KARA MV. Check out KARA’s Mama Mia and see if you can spot him!

SominDontRecall

Stage Name: So Min

Real Name: Jeon So Min

Birthday: August 22, 1996

Card Name: ‘R’ for the Black JokeR card

More about So Min: So Min had already been a member of two DSP’s groups, namely Puretty and April. Puretty, DSP’s Japanese girl group, disbanded in 2014. So Min used to be the leader of the group, April, until she left the group in November 2015. She then joined Baby KARA, wherein auditions were held to add in KARA. She came in second, next to Heo Young Ji. This girl sure has a lot of experience under belt!

JiwooDontRecall

Stage Name: Ji Woo

Real Name: Jeon Ji Woo

Birthday: October 4, 1996

Card Name: ‘R’ for the Color JokeR card

More about So Min: Ji Woo was determined to become an artist as she auditioned for YG, Cube, and Loen. However, it was in FNC where she began as a trainee in 2014.

Update: You can watch their latest MV for the single, “Don’t Recall” here!

What do you think about K.A.R.D? Let us know through the comments below!


Written by Cheska De Ocampo / Featured photo design by Cyril Marfil

Cheska De Ocampo
Always up and about, Cheska was once asked if she always meets different people every single day. Well – not always – but almost because it is part of her job description and because she is actively involved in church. Having the opportunity to join KStreetManila, she combines two of her loves – writing and Korean culture. During her downtime (which somehow rarely happens), she is either scrolling through Twitter, writing for her blog, trying to be fit, reading a good book, or appreciating beauty and fashion.

Similar Articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Follow Us

47,545FansLike
790FollowersFollow
9,672FollowersFollow
4,410SubscribersSubscribe

Instagram

Advertisment
trazy.com

Most Popular

K-Pop songwriters want to collab with SB19

Filipino songwriters August Rigo and Vince Nantes, songwriters and composers who have written songs for several big-name K-Pop artists, want to collaborate with SB19! In...

New P-Pop group BGYO to take the world by storm

A new P-Pop boy group is coming soon! A project under ABS-CBN's Star Hunt Academy, its male trainees formerly known as SHA Boys will debut...

SB19’s Ken lands on Korea’s subway billboard ad

A'TIN gifted SB19's Ken with probably one of the best birthday gifts ever — a billboard ad in one of Korea's subway stations! Voting web...

What's On KStreetTV