This Month’s Beat: GFRIEND

Without fail, K-Pop world continuously gives us something to look forward to—new and greater contents each time to keep our fangirl and fanboy blood flowing with adrenaline. The month of March is no exception, with the hottest names in the K-Pop industry coming back one by one that we couldn’t even contain our feels! Included in the line-up this month is the girl group who is already a suki in K-pop charts and owns some of the most viewed K-pop music videos: GFRIEND!

Managed by Source Music Entertainment, six-member group GFRIEND were instantly off to a good start when they debuted in January 15, 2015 with their first mini album, “Season of Glass.” Its title track “Glass Bead (유리 구슬)” shot up at 12th spot in Gaon Weekly Chart, ranked Top 9 Most Viewed K-pop Video Around the World in YouTube and one of the Top 5 K-pop Artists to Watch Out For in 2015.

Their next two EPs and first full album brought the group even more fame. “Me Gustas Tu (오늘부터 우리는)” is the longest charting song on Melon Top 100 for 63 weeks while “Rough (시간을 달려서)” earned the girls their first music show win and a total of 15 awards across various Korean music programs. “Navillera (너 그리고 나)” recorded 60,000 pre-ordered copies worldwide and garnered 14 music show wins. With a total of 29 music show trophies for 2016, GFRIEND holds the second highest number of wins in a single year behind EXO’s record of 32 wins for 2015.

Coming back this month with “Fingertip,” a departure from their sweet image, no doubt the six ladies of GFRIEND can ride the wave despite the heavy competition. Check out their profiles below to get to know more about the members:

Sowon

소원

Birth Name: 김소정 Kim So Jung

Date of Birth: December 7, 1995

Height/Weight: 172.8 cm/50 kg

Blood Type: A

Hometown: Seoul, South Korea

Role: Leader, Rapper, Vocalist

Fun Facts:

  • Sowon earned the respect of many fans for her professionalism despite sustaining ankle injury in the middle of their “Navillera” performance on Golden Disk Awards last January 2017.
  • She expressed desire to work with Block B’s Zico.
  • According to Dispatch, she is one of the owners of the most beautiful legs in all of K-pop.

Yerin

예린

Birth Name: 정예린 Jung Ye Rin

Date of Birth: August 19, 1996

Height: 167 cm

Blood Type: O

Hometown: Incheon, South Korea

Role: Dancer, Vocalist

Fun Facts:

  • Contrary to her group mates who went on a shopping spree, Yerin went to the convenience store with her first paycheck.
  • If she had the power to turn back time, she said she would go back to her elementary school days. A little depressed during those times, she said she wants to become a confident and determined friend.
  • HOT’s Tony Ahn mistook her as the girlfriend of Super Junior’s Heechul (whom she has a close brotherly friendship with) because of a GFRIEND KakaoTalk sticker.

Eunha

은하

Birth Name: 정은비 Jung Eun Bi

Date of Birth: May 30, 1997

Height/Weight: 163 cm/46 kg

Blood Type: O

Hometown: Seoul, South Korea

Role: Vocalist

Fun Facts:

  • Eunha has a close friendship with TWICE’s Sana. They have been spotted cheering for each other on several occasions.
  • She considers 15&’s Park Jimin and Baek Yerin as her role models.
  • She admits being the group’s “black hole” when it comes to dancing.

Yuju

유주

Birth Name: 최유나 Choi Yu Na

Date of Birth: October 4, 1997

Height/Weight: 169 cm/49 kg

Blood Type: B

Hometown: Ilsan, South Korea

Role: Vocalist, Dancer

Fun Facts:

  • Yuju prides herself as a human copy machine; she can imitate everyone around her.
  • She thought she was to sing a duet with Taylor Swift after dreaming about it.
  • She is a big fan of figure skater Kim Yuna since her childhood. Not unlike many of us, she made a scrapbook of her fave and even put a sticker of the figure skater’s face on her lunchbox.

SinB

신비

Birth Name: 황은비 Hwang Eun Bi

Date of Birth: June 3, 1998

Height/Weight: 165 cm/46 kg

Blood Type: AB

Role: Dancer, Vocalist, Face of the Group

Fun Facts:

  • If given the power to turn back time, SinB said she’ll go back to her trainee days and practice harder to become a better idol.
  • She lent her voice to the OST of the drama “Cinderella and the Four Knights” with the song “Confession.”
  • She is known for her resemblance with Jessica Jung.

Umji

엄지

Birth Name: 김예원 Kim Ye Won

Date of Birth: August 19, 1998

Height/Weight: 163 cm/45 kg

Blood Type: O

Hometown: Incheon, South Korea

Role: Vocalist, Maknae

Fun Facts:

  • Umji was finally able to rejoin the group last November 2016 after a month-long hiatus due to a leg injury.
  • She dreams of eating chicken and drinking beer by the Han River when she becomes an adult.
  • She gets confused with broadcasting station buildings and mix them up.

Here’s a look at “Fingertip” music video!

Any Buddies and potential Buddies out there? Tell us who your GFRIEND bias is in the comments!


Written by Minnie Dela Cruz

Written by