This Month’s Beat: MOMOLAND

This Month’s Beat is back, and this July, we are introducing the faces behind a very viral song.

We’re pretty sure you already know the song “Bboom Bboom”. (If you haven’t, where have you been?) The song has been played on TV shows, on the radio, and even in the gym. Even your friends who aren’t K-Pop fans probably know the dance moves at this point, too.

But behind this extremely popular song are nine girls under the group MOMOLAND, formed in 2016 from the Mnet survival program Finding Momoland. From the 10 trainees who joined the show, only seven went on to debut: Hyebin, Yeonwoo, Jane, Nayun, JooE, Ahin, and Nancy. After the show, they debuted with their first EP Welcome to Momoland with the title track “Jjan! Koong! Kwang!”

The following year, MOMOLAND introduced two new members: Daisy and Taeha. The now-nine-member group then made a comeback with the title track Freeze! from the EP of the same name.

But, of course, MOMOLAND’s breakthrough came in early 2018 when they released their third EP Great! And the title track? What else “Bboom Bboom”? The song became so popular that it earned them their first win on various music shows.

And recently, they came back with their fourth EP Fun to the World with the title track “Baam”.

Now that you know a bit of the group’s history—and some of their songs—let’s get to know the members of MOMOLAND:

Hyebin

MOMOLAND Hyebin
Real Name: Lee Hyebin
Date of Birth: January 12, 1996
Position: Leader, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Leading eight other members may be challenging, but Hyebin manages it to look like it’s anything but. MOMOLAND’s leader embraces her mom role as she is known to be good at cooking. She also specializes in making voice impersonations of game characters and zombies.

Yeonwoo

MOMOLAND Yeonwoo
Real Name: Lee Da Bin
Date of Birth: August 1, 1996
Position: Main Rapper, Vocalist, Visual, Face of the Group

The second-oldest member is a self-confessed anime fan, with Whitebeard from One Piece being her favorite character. Her other hobbies include watching movies and drawing. Besides performing, Yeonwoo has also shown her acting chops when she made her cameo on the drama The Great Seducer.

Jane

MOMOLAND Jane

Real Name: Sung Ji Yeon
Date of Birth: December 20, 1997
Position: Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Jane is the epitome of #fangoals when it was revealed that she used to be a fan site master of INFINITE’s L and Sunggyu. That aside, she has proven herself to be one of the group’s best vocalists. She can also bring a lot of laughs, her special talent being doing an impression of a pressure rice cooker.

Taeha

MOMOLAND Taeha

Real Name: Kim Taeha
Date of Birth: June 3, 1998
Position: Main Vocalist

Many K-Pop fans know Taeha as a contestant of Superstar K in 2009 and of Produce 101 Season 1 in 2016. Although she wasn’t part of the original lineup, she was soon introduced as a member a year after the group’s debut. Her specialties? Singing trot and sexy dancing. She was also revealed to be a cousin of JYJ’s Junsu.

Nayun

MOMOLAND Nayun

Real Name: Kim Na Yun
Date of Birth: July 31, 1998
Position: Vocalist, Rapper

Known as the 4D of Contrasting Charms, Nayun is the member who is the best with variety skills. That aside, she admitted in one VLive stream that she hates doing aegyo. Having attended Seoul School of Performing Arts, Nayun enjoyed acting and hopes to star in a drama one day.

Daisy

MOMOLAND Daisy

Real Name: Yoo Jung Ah
Date of Birth: January 22, 1999
Position: Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist

While originally eliminated on Finding Momoland, Daisy was added to the group in 2017. She is one of the members who are fluent in English, having lived in Canada for 11 years. She also specializes in ballet.

JooE

MOMOLAND JooE

Real Name: Lee Joo Won
Date of Birth: August 18, 1999
Position: Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Center, Face of the Group

Dubbed as MOMOLAND’s vitamin, there’s no denying that JooE stands out for her bright personality. Sure enough, that energy brought in endorsements as she is the face of Tropicana and makeup brand Baker7. But don’t be fooled as she sports a tough side as well, having learned judo in sixth grade.

Ahin

MOMOLAND Ahin

Real Name: Lee Ah In
Date of Birth: September 27, 1999
Position: Main Vocalist

MOMOLAND’s main vocalist, Ahin, is one of the group’s multilingual members. Not only can she speak English, but she can also speak Chinese and Spanish! And besides her singing skills, Ahin can run fast—she can run 100 m in 14 seconds as proven during the group’s appearance on Pops in Seoul.

Nancy

MOMOLAND Nancy

Real Name: Nancy Jewel McDonnie
Date of Birth: April 13, 2000
Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Visual, Center, Maknae

Perhaps the most famous MOMOLAND member, Nancy caught the attention of Filipino netizens for her resemblance to actress Liza Soberano. But beyond her stunning visuals, the 18-year-old has proven that she is fit to be the group’s center: she can sing, dance, and act! And her special talent? Winking on both eyes repeatedly!

Excited to see MOMOLAND? The girls announced they will be coming to the Philippines on August 18. Details are still unknown, though, so stay tuned for updates!

Written by