Who’s Who in #MBCShowChampMNL2018: A Fresh Start for XENO-T

Are you feeling the excitement that MBC Show Champion in Manila is just around the corner? We do, too! In just a few days, we will see EXO, Weki Meki, The Boyz, Hyeongseop x Euiwoong, Xeno-T, and MXM for two hours of music, dancing, and pure fun!

Which brings us to our next featured artist from the lineup—Xeno-T! This may be the first time most of you may have heard of them, but they are actually veterans in the K-Pop industry. Sit back tight and read this crash course on Xeno-T to know more.

Before they were Xeno-T, they were actually called Topp Dogg. They debuted on October 22, 2013 with 13 members: Hojoon, Seogoong, Sangdo, Gohn, B-Joo, Kidoh, Xero, Jenissi, Sangwon, P-Goon, Nakta, Hansol, and A-Tom. During this time, they released their debut EP Dogg’s Out with the title track “Follow Me.”

Not long after, Topp Dogg came back with a repackaged version of their EP. This time, it contained the song “Cigarette” and a Chinese version of “Follow Me.”

The year 2014 marked a busy period for Topp Dogg. Early in the year, they came back with “Open the Door” and “Arario” for their next EP. They then released another album called AmadeuS with the title track “TOPDOG”.

Finally, they ended their music promotions on a high note, releasing an “old school” song called “Annie” (short for “anniversary”) in celebration of their first debut anniversary.

2015 proved to be an even busier year, though not without a bit of drama. The group announced early in the year that Seogoong would be moving to Top Dogg’s sub-unit Under Dogg. Top Dogg later started their American tour in February.

Later in the year, the group moved to Hunus Entertainment after their then-company merged with the other. Shortly after, members Gohn and Kidoh left the group.

These series of events did not stop Topp Dogg, however. On October, they released their fourth EP, “The Beat”, along with a title track of the same name.

The activities do not stop for Topp Dogg in 2016. The group released an OST for the TV series Come Back Mister, with two more songs being released by some members later on.

Later on, the group’s rap line (Sangwon, A-Tom, and Jenissi) auditioned for the fifth season of Show Me the Money. Only A-Tom proceeded after the audition process, though he was eliminated during Round 2.

Topp Dogg then launched their web series called Topp Dogg: All-Kill, which ran from May to August. Here, the group participates in various challenges, such as cooking and charades. Here’s a clip of them doing the Whisper Challenge:

Finally, the group released their first studio album First Street as nine members. (Jenissi left the group to go solo.) This contained the lead single “Rainy Day.”

The year 2017 saw more changes for Topp Dogg. A-Tom temporarily left the group to participate in the second season of Produce 101. Later on, Sangdo, Xero, B-Joo, Sangwon, and Hojoon joined in the survival reality show The Unit. On the other hand, Hansol, P-Goon, and Nakta left the group.

A-Tom (called Sanggyun on Produce 101) was eliminated after the third round elimination, but later on became a member of the fan-created group JBJ. After JBJ’s promotions ended, though, A-Tom decided not to continue his activities with Topp Dogg.

Meanwhile, only Hojoon and B-Joo managed to pass the auditions of The Unit. However, they failed to make it through the final cut for UNB.

In early 2018, the group announced that they will be starting anew no longer as Topp Dogg but as “XENO-T”, a combination of the words “xenogenic” and “top-class,” the latter word a tribute to their fandom, ToppKlass. They made their official debut in Japan on May 30 with the song “どこにいても” (Wherever You Are).

With XENO-T having such an interesting history, it’s time for you to get to know its five members:

Sangdo

Sangdo

Real Name: Yu Sangdo

Date of Birth: March 2, 1993

Position: Leader, Main Vocalist

Fun Fact: It was revealed on Show K-Pop that Sangdo sponsors a child in Magway, Myanmar.

Hojoon

Real Name: Jeon Hojoon

Date of Birth: October 31, 1992

Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Fun Fact: Hojoon is an alumnus of Seungri Academy.

B-Joo

Real Name: Kim Byungjoo

Date of Birth: January 8, 1994

Position: Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Fun Fact: He has a tattoo above his right elbow that says “Bounce.”

Xero

Real Name: Shin Jiho

Date of Birth: February 3, 1994

Position: Main Dancer, Rapper, Vocalist, Visual

Fun Fact: XENO-T members chose Xero as the most narcissistic one in the group.

Sangwon

Real Name: Seo Sangwon

Date of Birth: September 27, 1995

Position: Main Rapper, Vocalist, Maknae

Fun Fact: His stage name used to be “Yano,” which came from the phrase, “Ya know about me?”

 

Excited to see XENO-T live? Get your tickets at MBC Show Champion in Manila 2018, available in all SM ticket outlets and at smtickets.com. SVIP and VIP Diamond ticket holders have the chance to choose their perks such as to witness the Red Carpet Event, to join the Soundcheck Party, and to get up close and personal with their faves during the Photo Op!

MBC Music Show Champion is brought to you by MBC+ together with Lumos E&M and All Access Production.


Individual photos are taken from the members’ Instagram pages.

Written by