Who’s Who in #MBCShowChampMNL2018: Weki Meki

It’s finally October and this could only mean one thing – we are days away from MBC Show Champion in Manila! MBC Show Champion will be back in Manila on October 28, 2018 at the SM Mall of Asia Arena with XENO-T, The Boyz, MXM, HyeongseopxEuiwoong, Weki Meki, and EXO.

As we count down the days until d-day, let’s get to know more of the groups who will be there. Starting off with the only girl group in the bunch—Weki Meki!

Last year, Fantagio Entertainment (actor Seo Kang Joon, Wanna One’s Ong Seong Wu, and boy group ASTRO) announced that they will be debuting their first ever girl group, which included former I.O.I. members, Yoojung and Doyeon. The two members participated in the pilot season of Produce 101 and garnered massive popularity to be included in the final line-up.

Later, Fantagio unveiled the other members in a series of VLive videos. The group was initially identified as i-Teen Girls, which later became Weki Meki. Weki Meki (pronounced as “wee key mee key”) are composed of eight unique girls, namely Ji Suyeon, Elly, Yoojung, Kim Doyeon, Sei, Lua, Rina, and Lucy.

On August 2017, Weki Meki officially debuted with the extended play, Weme, with I Don’t Like Your Girlfriend.

In February 2018, the girls veered away from their initial concept and came back with a fierce girl crush concept with La La La.

Back with a fiercer girl crush concept, Weki Meki is back with Crush!

Meanwhile, let’s brush up your knowledge on each of the members.

Suyeon

Stage Name: Suyeon (수연)

Birth Name: Ji Suyeon (지수연)

Position: Leader & Main Vocalist

Birthday: April 20, 1997

Fun Fact: She is the only member who did not participate in Produce 101.

Elly

Stage Name: Elly (엘리)

Birth Name: Jung Haerim (정해림)

Position: Vocalist

Birthday: July 20, 1998

Fun Fact: She was a participant on Produce 101, but was eliminated in the 8th episode after ranking #47.

Yoojung

Stage Name: Yoojung (유정)

Birth Name: Choi Yoojung (최유정)

Position: Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Center

Birthday: November 12, 1999

Fun Fact: Yoojung has been participating writing rap lyrics since Weki Meki’s debut. For the latest comeback, she wrote the rap parts for Crush and one of their B-sides.

Doyeon

Stage Name: Doyeon (도연)

Birth Name: Kim Doyeon (김도연)

Position: Lead Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Birthday: December 4, 1999

Fun Fact: Doyeon’s beauty has captivated international make-up brand, Maybelline New York, landing her as one of their endorsers. Vogue USA hailed her fashion sense, landing her on the “8 Teen Style Stars Set to Rule 2017”, which included Stranger Things’ Millie Bobby Brown, Sasha Obama, and Camila Cabello.

Sei

Stage Name: Sei (세이)

Birth Name: Lee Seojeong (이서정)

Position: Lead Vocalist, Rapper

Birthday: January 7, 2000

Fun Fact: Like some of the members, Sei also appeared in one of ASTRO’s music videos. Try to spot her in “Confession”!

Lua

Stage Name: Lua (루아)

Birth Name: Kim Soo-kyung (김수경)

Position: Main Dancer, Vocalist, Rapper

Birthday: October 6, 2000

Fun Fact: She’s a trained dancer since childhood with ballet and gymnastics as her background.

Rina

Stage Name: Rina (리나)

Birth Name: Kang Soeun (강소은)

Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Rapper

Birthday: September 27, 2001

Fun Fact: In a VLive, Rina shared how much she loves Studio Ghibli movies. Her top three are “Howl’s Moving Castle”, “Spirited Away” and “The Secret World of Arrietty”.

Lucy

Stage Name: Lucy (루시)

Birth Name: Noh Hyojung (노효정)

Position: Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae

Birthday: August 31, 2002

Fun Fact: The youngest is budding model. She was selected to walk for the brand, Vanon Studio, during the 2018 F/W Hera Seoul Fashion Week last March 2018. See her first runway walk in this video.

Excited to see Weki Meki live? Get your tickets to MBC Show Champion in Manila 2018, available in all SM ticket outlets and at smtickets.com. SVIP and VIP Diamond ticket holders have the chance to choose their perks such as to witness the Red Carpet Event, join the Soundcheck Party, and get up close and personal with their faves during Photo Op!

MBC Music Show Champion is presented to you by MBC+ together with Lumos E&M and All Access Productions.