This Month’s Beat: Itzy

The first quarter of the year hasn’t even ended yet, but there are many rookie groups getting in everyone’s radar. Among all these talented rookies, super rookie girl group Itzy (pronounced it-zee) is leading the pack!

Talks of JYP’s latest girl group have been going around since 2017. There have been lots of speculations on who the members will be. In fact, we first got a glimpse of potential members during the first episode of Stray Kids! The group finally debuted with members Yeji, Lia, Ryujin, Chaeryoung, and Yuna on February 12, 2019.

Nine days after their debut, the group got their first music show win on MCountdown. This makes them the fastest girl group to win a music show award, beating out IZ*ONE by a day. With 13.9 million views and 880,000 likes within the first 24 hours, the music video for their debut single “Dalla Dalla” holds the record for the most liked and viewed K-Pop debut music video in the first 24 hours on YouTube.

During their first V-Live, the girls revealed that they chose the “V” symbol with bent fingers as a special hand sign. Both the members and fans can use this to spot each other within large crowds and communicate silently.

At present, the members are still promoting their debut single “Dalla Dalla.”

Some of the members may be familiar because you’ve definitely seen them somewhere before! Get to know the members of the super rookie girl group!

Yeji

Real Name: Hwang Yeji (황예지)

Date of Birth: May 26th, 2000

Position: Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Lead Rapper

2PM‘s Junho once called Yeji as “JYP’s Hidden Weapon” during SBS’s “The Fan“, and people immediately saw why. Although she was eliminated early, her performance showed that she’s a triple threat! During her cameo in Stray Kids’ survival show, she already gave off leader vibes as well. She also made a cameo in the drama “Twenty Again.” She has come up on people’s radars thanks to her resemblance to various K-Pop idols such as Wonder Girls’ Sohee, Red Velvet’s Seulgi, Seventeen’s Woozi, Stray Kids’ Hyunjin, and G-IDLE’s Yuqi to name a few.

Lia

Real Name: Choi Jisu (최지수)

English Name: Julia Choi

Date of Birth: July 21st, 2000

Position: Main Vocalist

Referred to as “JYP’s Hidden Card,” Lia was the second member to be revealed. This former SM Entertainment trainee was also a student at Dream Vocal Academy, where people took notice of her powerful vocals. Her stage name Lia comes from her English name, which her aunt gave her. Having previously lived in Canada, Lia is the group’s designated English speaker. Can we also point out her uncanny resemblance to BlackPink’s Jisoo and Red Velvet’s Irene?

Ryujin

Real Name: Shin Ryujin (신류진)

Date of Birth: April 17th, 2001

Position: Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Center

Scouted at a GOT7 fanmeeting (lucky her!), Ryujin has no doubt become one of the more visible members of the group before debuting! Eagle-eyed ARMY will recognize her as the girl paired with both J-Hope and Jimin in BTS’ Love Yourself Highlight Reel. She has also made a cameo appearance in the movie “The King.” However, she is most known for her stint on YG’s survival show MixNine, where she consistently ranked first among all the female participants. She is also friends with Dreamcatcher’s Jiu, Elris’ Bella, and LOONA’s Heejin and Hyunjin. Can we also point out her resemblance to Apink’s Naeun?  

Chaeryeong

Real Name: Lee Chaeryeong (이채령)

Date of Birth: June 5th, 2001

Position: Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist

Another familiar face, Chaeryeong is a survival show veteran after having gone through K-Pop Star 3 and Sixteen. Just like her sister IZ*ONE’s Chaeyeon, she was a part of KYW Dance School and uploaded some dance covers. In fact, during the first episode of Stray Kids’ survival show, the boys who would eventually become Stray Kids were shookt by how amazing a performer Chaeryeong is. Other than her sister, Chaeryeong is also friends with the members of TWICE, as well as former JYP trainees Jeon Somi, Fromis_9‘s Jiwon, and Wanna One’s Lee Daehwi.

Yuna

Real Name: Shin Yuna (신유나)

Date of Birth: December 9th, 2003

Position: Lead Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Visual, Maknae

Yet another familiar face to ARMY, Yuna made her first public appearance as the girl paired with Jungkook in BTS’ Love Yourself Highlight Reel. The group’s tall maknae has been receiving attention from netizens because of her on-point visuals. She also has an athletic side as she used to be part of her school’s floorball team. Some netizens have also pointed out her resemblance to Cosmic Girls’ Bona.   

Say what you want about ITZY, but we’re sure of one thing: they are ready to take their place as the next nation’s girl group. Watch this space.

Written by