This Month’s Beat: BVNDIT

It must be such a huge pressure to be under the same label as soloist Kim Chungha and follow in her footsteps, but MNH Entertainment’s first five-piece girl group BVNDIT is determined to make their own name in the K-Pop industry.

Composed of members Yiyeon, Songhee, Jungwoo, Simyeong, and Seungeun, the group made their debut on April 10, 2019 with “Hocus Pocus” from debut single album BVNDIT, Be Ambitious.

Their first music video, released on the YouTube channels of Stone Music Entertainment and MNH Entertainment, collectively garnered 2 million views on its first 24 hours. This was followed shortly by their second digital single “Dramatic.” 

In November 2019, BVNDIT released their first EP BE! with the title track “Dumb,” which immediately took the 53rd spot on Bugs. BE! also contains two of the tracks in BVNDIT, Be Ambitious album, namely “Hocus Pocus” and “My Error,” as well as “Dramatic.”

Come 2020, BVNDIT participated in MNH Entertainment’s “New.wav” project with “Cool” and pre-released “Children,” a track from their upcoming album Carnival

Before BVNDIT comes back with yet another bop on May 13, let us get to know more about the members!

Yiyeon

Real Name: Jung Dasol

Position: Leader, main rapper, lead dancer, vocalist, face of the group

Birthday: May 28, 1995

Fun Facts: Yiyeon is Chungha’s best friend. She was introduced as the new member of the four-piece Maroo Entertainment girl group 1PS as a replacement to member Ji Eun who left in early 2015, but the group quietly disbanded in mid-2015 before she could debut.

Songhee

Real Name: Yoon Songhee

Position: Lead vocalist

Birthday: November 8, 1998

Fun Facts: Songhee is regarded as the strongest member physically. She is not picky with food but prefers spicy dishes over sweets.

Jungwoo

Real Name: Uhm Jungwoo

Position: Main vocalist

Birthday: April 2, 1999

Fun Facts: Jungwoo likes listening to ASMR and shopping for nutritional supplements. She had to take a break from the group schedule back in February after being diagnosed with Influenza A.

Simyeong

Real Name: Lee Simyeong

Position: Lead dancer, lead vocalist

Birthday: May 27, 1999

Fun Facts: Simyeong loves perfumes. She is nicknamed Queen and Afghan Hound. To get through to her heart, consider serving her curry, her favorite food!

Seungeun

Real Name: Shim Seungeun

Position: Main dancer, vocalist, visual, center, maknae

Birthday: December 27, 2000

Fun Facts: Seungeun dreams of becoming an actress, and she wants to be able to produce songs. Don’t let the innocent looks fool you─she is a black belt in taekwondo!

Check out the animated music video for “Children” to get you hyped for Carnival!

As their name suggests, BVNDIT is all geared to “Be Ambitious ‘N Do It.” What is your favorite BVNDIT song? Share with us in the comments!

Similar Articles

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Follow Us

45,482FansLike
790FollowersFollow
9,853FollowersFollow
4,250SubscribersSubscribe

Instagram

Advertisment
trazy.com

Most Popular

WATCH: MNL48 Sheki covers Red Velvet’s Psycho

MNL48 Sheki has posted her much-awaited cover of Red Velvet's hit song "Psycho" on July 30. The idol originally posted a short cover of the...

SB19’s first album is the pick-me-up we all need in this quarantine

SB19’s first album showcases beloved songs and introduces us to relatively new tracks.

New P-Pop group 1st.One debuts with “You Are The One”

There is a new P-Pop group in town: 1st.One! Formed by FirstOne Entertainment, the six-member all-boy Pinoy group debuted today with their first single "You...

What's On KStreetTV